Little Cup Tramway, March 2018


With much appreciated participation from Cyathea.

Common name: tree fern
Scientific name: cyathea
Greek origin: little cup

A human action to share a drink of water with the more-than-human. A liquid form of communal communication. To form a collective of nurture and necessity.

As the tap is turned, a stream of water flowed down the dual tubing system.

A cup could be placed under the first tube, and as this filled up with water, the second tube carried the counterflow of water into the fern jar.

This simultaneous action resulted in the fern receiving a ‘drink’ of water whilst the interactor could also have a drink.

Cup to lips, rise to roots. Water to mouth, rise to cup.



Paula (Pea) Doherty © Paula Doherty 2018